FIND THE PRODUCT YOU NEED!

Noyes M100-K-QUAD OTDR

The Noyes M100 OTDR is the world”’s first handheld, singlemode and multimode, four-wavelength Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with integrated VFL (visual fault locator).

M100 is ideal for premises network Tier 2 fiber link certification and fault-location measurements including: connection loss and reflectance, splice loss, and fiber loss slope (attenuation rate).

The M100 is also suited for broadband service providers looking for a highly portable OTDR to document and trouble-shoot fiber links in their access and FTTx (fiber to the home/curb/office) networks.

Description

Features:

Hand-held size and < 2.7 lb (1.2 kg) 850/1300/1310/1550 nm Integrated Visual Fault Locator (650 nm) OTDR port adapters (ST/SC/FC) Bellcore (GR-196) file format Compact Flash memory card< PC software for trace analysis and printing Active-matrix colour display< Applications: Premises network "Tier 2" certification Broadband/access network testing Baseline tracing Fault-location Connection loss and reflectance Splice verification CATV and DWDM networks Miscelaneous: Group Index of Refraction adjustment range: 1.4000 to 1.6000 Trace file format: Bellcore GR-196, Version 1.1 Trace file storage medium: CompactFlash? Type 1 memory card Trace file storage capacity: > 200 per 16 MB CF memory card

Visual Fault Locator:

Emitter type: Laser
Safety class: Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11; IEC 825-1: 1993, EN60825-1: 1994
Wavelength: 650 nm
Output power (nominal): 0.8 mW into 9/125 Single-mode or multimode optical fiber

General:

Size: (H x W x D): 190 x 100 x 70 mm (7.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 kg (2.7 lb)
Operating temperature: 0 oC to + 40 oC
Storage temperature: -10 oC to + 60 oC
Relative humidity: 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power: Rechargeable NiMH or 110/220 VAC adapter
Battery life: > 2 hours

banner-telecomunicaciones

Request a quote

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@conceptoselectronics.com

×